SLCTRIMS 2021

Programme 

16th January – Day 1 

8.00 am – 9.00 am Registration  

9.00 am – 12.00 noon   Symposium 1: SLCTRIMS – ECF  

Title: Recent advances and updates on treatment of MS and NMOSD 

Chairmen: Prof. Kazuo Fujihara & Dr. Bimsara Senanayake 

Moderators – Dr. Bimsara Senanayake and Dr. Harsha Gunasekera  

9.00am -9.30am – Future views of MS – Prof Giancarlo Comi  

9.30am-10.00am – Updates on treatment of Relapsing – Remitting MS – Prof  Giancarlo Comi   

10.00am-10.30am – Primary and secondary Progressive MS (PPMS & SPMS) – Prof   William Carroll 

10.30am -11.00am    Discussion  

11.00am-11.30am    Tea

11.30am – 12.00 noon -Neuromyelitis optica spectrum disorder (NMOSD):  Prof Kazuo Fujihara  

12noon –1.30pm- Symposium 2: Neuro- radiology of CNS Demyelination  

Moderators – Dr. Anil de Silva and Dr. T Thivakaran  

12.00 noon -12. 30 pm – How to differentiate MS and NMOSD Radiologically – Dr Yaou Liu  

12.30 pm – 1.00 pm –   Radiological features of atypical MS- Dr Sanjiv Chawda  

1.00 pm – 1. 30 pm –   Imaging in CNS demyelination – Challenging cases 

1-30  – 2.30 pm Lunch 

2.30 –  4.00 pm   Symposium 3 : Paediatric CNS demyelination – Moderators – Prof Thashi Chang and Dr Senaka Bandusena 

2.30 pm – 3.00 pm Paediatric MS: Diagnostic challenges & treatment options – Dr Piyara Ratnayake 

3.00 pm- 3.30pm – Paediatric MOG –IgG associated disorders – Prof Kazuo Fujihara 

3.30pm – 4.00 pm – Difficult paediatric cases & Discussion  

 7.30pm Onwards SLCTRIMS INAUGRATION & DINNER   

 

17th January – Day 2 

8 am- 9am – Registration  

9.00am -10.00 am – Plenary Lectures –  

Moderators –Dr. M T M Raffsy and Dr Arjuna Fernando  

9.00 am – 9.30am – Treatment and monitoring in progressive and aggressive MS – Prof Giancarlo Comi  

9.30am – 10.00am – NMOSD the Sri Lankan experience- Dr Bimsara Senanayake   

10.00am–11.15pm  – Symposium 4: Neuro-ophthalmology of CNS demyelination- Moderators – Prof Saman Gunathilake and Dr A T Alibhoy  

10.00am – 10.30 am –    Evaluation of optic disc swelling – Dr Deepani Wewalwala  

10.30am – 11.00 noon – Autoimmune optic neuritis – A practical approach to  diagnosis & treatment – Prof Thashi Chang  

11.00am-11.15am  – Discussion  

11.15am -11.45am – Tea

11.45am- 1.00pm   Case studies in CNS demyelination & discussion  

                                Resource Persons: Prof Giancarlo Comi; Prof. Kazuo Fujihara;  Prof William Carroll 

                                Moderators –  Dr. Arjuna Fernando and Dr. Bimsara Senanayake   

1.00pm -2.00pm   SLCTRIMS QUIZ:  CNS demyelination – Dr. AT Alibhoy   

2.00 pm- 3.00pm Lunch  

Speaker Profiles
[office_doc id=973]

For Registration Form click here